THINGS TO DO IN DALLAS WHEN YOU’RE DEAD TIRED OF WWE: A LOOK AT OTHER SHOWS GOING ON

First thing first: no apologies for the all caps title.

Second: this is not the chat thread.  That will be posted this evening.  However, the indies greatness starts in about an hour, so I have to get started early too!

All shows are in the Dallas area and all times local (USCDT).  Most of them are part of WrestleCon and therefore will be on FITE.  (If a show is explicitly not on FITE, assume it is being taped for later — either to be shown on YouTube, Twitch, or released for video.)

HERE WE GO!

TODAY

11 AM — Glory Pro kicks off the weekend of wrestling with the Cemetery Gates!  Warhorse takes on Josh Alexander in a styles clash!  The Besties in the World face a reuniting No Remorse Corps!  Jake Something goes against Max The Impaler!  Laynie Luck and Allie Katch have a submission match!  A pair of four-ways, one singles and one tag!

3 PM — Josh Barnett brings the gritty atmosphere with the 8th annual BLOODSPORT!  Marina Shafir faces Zeda Zhang!  Timothy Thatcher takes on JR Kratos!  Johnny Your Name Here fights Simon “Gotch” Grimm!  Barnett himself goes against Jonah Rock!  Chris Dickinson and Minoru Suzuki kill each other!  Biff Busick brawls with Jon Moxley!

8 PM — Highspots DVD honors Mark Hitchcock with the return of the Memorial Supershow!  Homicide and Low-Ki bring the Ring of Honor memories by facing the Briscoes!  Biff Busick and Minoru Suzuki go to war!  Mike Bailey takes on Bandido!  Timothy Thatcher slugs it out with Tomohiro Ishii!  Johnny Your Name Here faces his wife Taya Valkyrie (loser does the dishes)!  Teams of five led by Atsushi Onita and PCO tear the house down!

Also 8PM — It’s Night 1 of Joey Janela’s Spring Break VI!  We get the Briscoes against Gage and Tremont for the tag titles with the Second Gear Crew thrown in!  Alex Colon defends the Ultraviolent title against John Wayne Murdoch!  Jon Moxley puts the big gold up for grabs against AJ Gray!  Janela himself faces X-Pac as he looks to take on everyone he grew up watching!  Allie Katch gets Mickie James!

Midnight — GCW closes out the opening stanza of WrestleCon with Planet Death!  Mad Man Pondo tears it up with Hoodfoot Mo Atlas!  Cole Radrick takes on AKIRA!  Bam Sullivan and the maniac SLADE go at it!  Jimmy Lloyd faces the ruthless Sadika!

FRIDAY

Buckle up, everyone.

11 AM — Jersey Championship Wrestling and LA Fights go head-to-head!  Alec Price faces Jack Cartwheel!  Kevin Blackwood tries to tangle Cole Radrick!  B-Boy and Grim Reefer look to turn back the clock!  And we end with a chaotic elimination match of at least 14 people!

1 PM — Zicky Dice is running his second annual Trouble in Paradise show, and while this one isn’t on Fite, he is streaming it on his Twitch channel!  Rich Swann takes on the legendary Scotty 2 Hotty!  Mike Bailey takes on EFFY!  Masha Slamovich wrestles Bear… yes, an actual damn bear!

3 PM — GCW pays respect to black wrestling with For The Culture!  The Impact Knockouts title is on the line when Tasha Steelz defends against Big Swole!  Rich Swann faces JTG!  AJ Gray takes on the revolutionary Darius Lockhart!  Everybody, here comes 2 Cold Scorpio to face Brian Keith!  Billy Dixon pops up on Hoodfoot Mo Atlas!

Also 3PM — Zelo Pro makes the trip to Texas, and this one will be on their YouTube channel for subscribers!  Shazza McKenzie faces Hyan!  Steven Wolf takes on the WARHORSE!  Rachael Ellering battles Chelsea Green!  GPA and Laynie Luck take on Victor Benjamin and Lady Frost!  Simon Gotch grapples with Davey Richards!

5 PM — You think I’m not covering the big names?  New Japan is putting on a big Lone Star Showdown, and while I’m not sure where or if it’ll be shown, they are also taping a TV episode that day!  For the big show, though, we have Tom Lawlor’s crew facing a trio led by Fred Rosser!  Mike Bailey tackles Jay White!  Chris Dickinson goes against Tomohiro Ishii!  Minoru Suzuki murders Killer Kross!  Jonah Rock faces Blake Christian!

7 PM — THEY’RE BACK!  After three months and a change of ownership, Ring of Honor relaunches with the Supercard Of Honor!  FTR and the Briscoes finally settle it for the tag belts!  A #1 contender is crowned between Willow Nightingale and Mercedes Martinez!  Jay Lethal faces Lee Moriarty!  Swerve and Alex Zayne go flying!  And ONCE AND FOR ALL, we learn who Ring of Honor’s true champion is — Jonathan Gresham or Bandido!

7:30 PM — Gringo Loco says that the WRLD will make a comeback, and we’re going to do some LUCHA!  Gringo himself leads a trio into battle against one captained by Laredo Kid!  Psicosis returns to take on Tony Deppen!  AR Fox and Ninja Mack square off!  And it’s a TripleMania main event rematch as Dr. Wagner Jr. takes on Psycho Clown!

8 PM — No Peace Underground is ready with MurderMania, and if last year is any indication, it’ll be on IWTV sooner or later!  KiLynn King and Sawyer Wreck face Lindsay Snow and Masha Slamovich!  AKIRA takes on Ron Bass Jr.!  Hoodfoot Mo Atlas goes against MASADA!  Fourteen people enter a four-way gauntlet match!  Puf takes a light tube to Frank the Clown!

9 PM — Impact joins the Indies and brings Insanity with their Multiverse of Matches!  The Knockouts Tag Titles are on the line in a four-way!  Chris Sabin battles Jay White!  Mike Bailey takes on Alex Shelley!  Josh Alexander teams with Jonah Rock against Moose and PCO in a strange bedfellows match!  Husbands and wives collide as Matt Cardona and Chelsea Green face Mickie James and Nick Aldis!  Eddie Edwards fights Tomohiro Ishii!  And we have ULTIMATE X as Trey Miguel defends against Chris Bey, Blake Christian, Willie Mack, Jordynne Grace, and Honor No More’s Vincent!

Midnight — It’s the back half of Joey Janela’s Spring Break VI!  Biff Busick takes on Tony Deppen!  Mike Bailey fights PCO!  Minoru Suzuki goes guns blazing against EFFY!  But that’s not why you’re here… you’re here for THE CLUSTERF*CK!  Featuring Buff Bagwell, Sean Ross Sapp, the Invisible Man, and who knows who else Janela will drag into it!  Heck, YOU might be on the list!

SATURDAY

11 AM — WrestleCon goes international to start you off as they present USA vs The World!  Davey Richards faces Canada’s Mike Bailey!  Calvin Tankman faces Northern Ireland’s Big Damo!  Rachael Ellering takes on Australia’s Jessica Troy!  Rich Swann faces England’s Michael Oku for the British Cruiserweight Title!

Also 11AM — Or, if you’re in the mood for to have a gay old time, we present EFFY’s Big Gay Brunch!  Edith Surreal goes against Max the Impaler!  Billy Dixon takes on Keita Murray!  Dark Sheik battles Parrow!  And EFFY himself will take on Pimpinela Escarlata!

3 PM — Mission Pro Wrestling, Texas’s finest women’s promotion, steps up with Bangerz Only!  Thunder Rosa takes on Trish Adora!  Janai Kai goes against Tasha Steelz!  Lindsay Snow faces Masha Slamovich!  Jody Threat faces La Rosa Negra!  And Holidead puts the big gold on the line against the legendary LuFisto!

7:30 PM — Unsanctioned Pro is ready to bring the tribute to the Blackjack with Mulligan!  Cole Radrick defends the big gold against Mike Bailey!  Big Vin and Casanova Valentine have a deathmatch!  Tre LaMar defends the OWA title against The Infinite Man!  Janai Kay and Yoya go for the tag belts against Cincinnati’s Most Wanted!

Midnight — And to close the weekend of crazy, Black Label Pro gives us NORM!  Jake Something defends the big gold against PCO!  Big Beef Garvin brawls with Levi Everett!  WARHORSE vs DAMO!  Alex Zayne faces Anthony Greene!  Anthony Henry and JD Drake face Haku and the Barbarian!  Tom Lawlor and Violence IS Forever take on Davey Richards, Kevin Blackwood, and Carlos Romo!

 

Folks, we are loaded for action, and if you’re in the Dallas Metroplex, I envy you.  Find a show, give it your money, and allow these companies to thrive and keep wrestling’s grassroots going strong!