Indies and Insanity: January 16, 2020

For those watching sports tonight, we got Celtics/Bucks followed by Nuggets/Warriors on TNT.  ESPN gives us Cincinnati/Memphis of the AAC, then Stanford/Oregon for Pac-12 women.  ESPN2 has a gymnastics meet on, followed by Colorado/Arizona State from the Pac-12 and Santa Clara/Gonzaga of the WCC.  ESPNU gives us the deep cuts: Charleston Southern/Campbell of the Big South, then Eastern Kentucky/Belmont of the OVC.  CBSSN is showing Old Dominion against Western Kentucky from Conference USA.  If hockey’s your thing, the NHL Game of the Week on NBCSN is Lightning/Wild.

After the jump, wrestling!  Independent style!

You want tournaments?  WE GOT TOURNAMENTS!  That and more in a big weekend:

  • Saturday afternoon, Nobody Puts BLP In A Corner!  Live from Crown Point, IN, it’s Erick Stevens defending the big gold against Tom Lawlor!  WARHORSE puts his IWTV Championship on the line against Kylie Rae!  Plus, Rocky Romero, Alex Shelley, Violence Is Forever, and a Greatest Rumble!
  • CHIKARA begins the tournament action with Young Lions Cup XVI on Saturday in Philly!  As always, sixteen rookies square off in four-way matches, leading to semis and finals.  Your field is as follows:
    • Boomer Hatfield, Jack Ball, Masha Slamovich, Max the Impaler
    • Donna Rama, Noah Striker, Oswald Project, ZERO
    • Frey Nassar, Molly McCoy, Ricky South, Xavier Faraday
    • Green Ant II, Joshua Wells, Matt Vertigo, The Spoiler
  • Glory Pro is live in Affton, MO, on Saturday with the David Lee Memorial Tournament!  First round matchups are:
    • Air Wolf vs. Mike Outlaw
    • Danny Adams vs. PACO
    • Everett Connors vs. Kevin Lee Davidson
    • Jake Lander vs. Myron Reed
  • Your INDIE PROMOTION OF THE WEEK is where I’ll be Saturday as Prime Time Pro is live from Washington DC with the Invitational Grand Prix Tournament of Tournaments Classic International!  In addition to the tournament, O’Shay Edwards defends the big gold against Breaux Keller in a steel cage, and inaugural tag team champions are crowned in an Ultimate X match!  Here’s the first round field:
    • Angelus Layne vs. Sage Phillips vs. Tasha Steelz
    • Ariela Nyx vs. EFFY vs. Nick Iggy
    • Arik Royal vs. Isaiah Frazier vs. Mack Buckler
    • Davienne vs. Logan Easton LaRoux vs. Trish Adora
  • WXW is back in Oberhausen, Germany on Saturday for Back to the Roots!  The main event is a Kafigschlact (because apparently “Kriegspiel” would be too on the nose) with Avalanche, David Starr, Julian Pace, and Leon van Gasteren facing off against Bobby Gunns, Maggott, Norman Harras, and Prince Ahura!  Plus, keep the cage up and add barbed wire as Alexander James and Jurn Simmons settle their differences!
  • Saturday/Sunday in North Carolina, PWX is running their tournament, the X16!  Round one is Saturday, the rest Sunday.  Here’s the first-round matchups!
    • Cam Carter vs. Matt Sydal
    • Corey Hollis vs. Logan Creed
    • Ethan Case vs. Savannah Evans
    • Harlem Bravado vs. Nathan Cruz
    • Jake Manning vs. Ren Narita
    • Karl Fredericks vs. John Skyler
    • Lucky Ali vs. Saieve Al Sabah
    • Mason Myles vs. TJ Boss
  • On Sunday, PROGRESS is in London for Chapter 101 (Dalmatians)!  Eddie Dennis defends the big gold against Cara Noir!  Jinny defends the women’s title against Mercedez Blaze!  Plus, NXT UK sends a couple of people over for a wild ride as Ilja Dragunov faces Mark Andrews!

For our Match Of The Week, we go south of the border to pay tribute to the recently departed La Parka II.  In this case, it’s from Lucha-X as he teamed with L.A. Park (aka La Parka I) and Super Parka to take on ECW legends Raven, Tommy Dreamer, and Super Crazy.  Gracias y vaya con Dios.

Bring the insanity, as I know you do!  (PS — I’ll be back tomorrow not just for the Friday thread, but with an indie show review.  Yeah, I’m gonna tough it out and give a proper review — it’ll be a big enough show that those involved won’t get mad, I believe.)