Indies and Insanity: The Thursday Night Thread, April 4, 2019

This is going up a little early because this weekend is the most loaded of the year.  Everyone with a pulse is descending on NYC for the ComicCon of wrestling, and while most are in town for WrestleMania, there’s dozens of shows otherwise!

Your NBA on TNT doubleheader is Bucks/Sixers followed by Warriors/Lakers.  Meanwhile, the Men’s NIT championship is tonight as Texas (kept out of the NCAA tournament because of too many losses) faces Lipscomb (kept out of the NCAA tournament because they play in the Atlantic Sun).

On the other side of the jump, your New York City dance card.

There’s a reason this is going up at 4 ET — this weekend is the mother of all indie weekends!  Ready?  HERE WE GO!

TONIGHT:

  • Just underway is GCW Bloodsport!  Josh Barnett is your host this year, and he’ll be in the main event against Minoru Suzuki.  Plus, Frank Mir faces Dan Severn in a UFC dream fight, and Hideki Suzuki squares off against Timothy Thatcher!
  • Also getting started right now is WXW Amerika Ist Wunderbar!  Bobby Gunns defends the big gold against Shigehiro Irie, Marius Al-Ani defends the Shotgun title against Emil Sitoci, Alexander James and Jurn Simmons face LAX, and the WorkHorsemen challenge Aussie Open for the tag straps!
  • 7PM: MLW presents Rise of the Renegades!  Tom Lawlor defends the big gold against Jimmy Havoc in a street fight!  Daga faces Minoru Tanaka!  Ol’ Mancer faces Sami Callihan!  LA Park takes on Penta El Cero Miedo!  And the Hart Foundation face the Dynasty in a six-man Table Match!
  • 7PM: WrestleCon will be hosting the Mark Hitchcock Memorial Supershow!  Most of the card is TBA, but we do know that Will Ospreay will face Bandido, Masato Tanaka faces Eddie Kingston, and Shane Strickland goes one-on-one with Zack Sabre Jr.!
  • 7PM: A Matter of Pride, an LBGTQ wrestling community, hosts DivaMania!  Effy and Billy Dixon square off in a “Big Gay Street Fight”, while Sonny Kiss battles Melina!  Plus, all winners will return for the Chris Kanyon Memorial Battle Royal to be named the company’s first ever champion!
  • 7:30PM: InterSpecies Wrestling presents BONERJAM!  The GymNasty Boys face Team Tremendous, Sexxxy Eddy tackles Hornswoggle in a Falls Count Everywhere match, and in the main event, the King Of Crazy title is on the line as Addy Starr battles Nick Gage, Matt Tremont, and Jeff Cannonball in a “Fans Bring the Brightly Colored Toy Blocks We Can’t Legally Mention” Match!
  • 8PM: DDT is Coming To America!  Konosuke Takeshita defends the big gold against Daisuke Sasaki!  The Ironman Heavymetalweight Title will be on the line (when isn’t it) in a Rumble!  And Danshoku Dieno and Joey Ryan are on opposite sides of a tag match — a remind that a match between them is what launched DONG STYLE into the wrestling stratosphere!
  • 11PM: AIW presents the Slumber Party Massacre!  Eddie Kingston faces Shinjiro Ohtani!  The big gold is on the line as PB Smooth defends against Matthew Justice, Tim Donst, and Tom Lawlor!  Scott Steiner wrestles and perhaps murders Hornswoggle!  Joshua Bishop faces Dominic Garrini in a Submission Match!
  • 12AM: Kaiju Big Battel (sic) has the 25th Silver Jubilee!  Erebus puts the big gold on the line against Powa Ranjuru!  The epic war between American Beetle and Hell Monkey continues!  And more people in mascots outfits!

FRIDAY:

  • 11AM: WrestleCon is back with USA vs. The World!  Brian Cage takes on Masato Tanaka!  Teddy Hart and Davey Boy Jr take on LAX!  The Rascalz take on the Down Under’s Adam Brooks, Australian Suicide, and Robbie Eagles!  And Brian Pillman Jr. faces Emil Sitoci!
  • 11AM: SHIMMER 113!  Nicole Savoy defends the big gold against Hiroyo Matsumoto, while the secondary title sees Dust defend against Samantha Heights!  Plus, Britt Baker — sorry, DOCTOR Britt Baker — faces Tessa Blanchard, and Shazza McKenzie squares off against Su Yung!
  • 12PM: CHIKARA puts on Once Upon a Beginning!  The CHIKARA Grand Championship becomes undisputed as interim champ Dasher Hatfield faces returning-from-injury Mark Angelosetti in a ladder match!  In addition, FIST vs. the Colony continues to rage on in Trios action, while Chris Brookes and Kid Lykos take on Cornelius Crummels and Sonny Defarge!
  • 12PM: IPW:UK gets in on the fun!  Jimmy Havoc and James Storm face off in a Bar Room Brawl, while House of Glory Women’s Champion Sonya Strong faces IPW:UK Women’s Champion Bobby Tyler in a title-for-title match!
  • 3PM: WWN presents their supershow Mercury Rising!  The Unwanted (Kingston, Gacy, and Strickland) team up to take on the WXW All-Stars (Gunns, Al-Ani, and Lucky Kid)!  The big gold is on the line as JD Drake defends against Kazusada Higuchi!  The SHINE title is on the line as Allysin Kay faces Miyu Yamashita!  Anthony Henry defends the Full Impact title against Absolute Andy!
  • 3PM: Revolution Pro is Live In New York!  New Japan contributes the main event as Will Ospreay teams with Hiroshi Tanahashi against Minoru Suzuki and Zack Sabre Jr, but the undercard features CCK (Chris Brookes and Jonathan Gresham) facing Karl Fredericks and Alex Coughlin with KATSUYORI SHIBATA making his return to the ring as the guest referee!
  • 3:30PM: Black Label Pro comes to town for Adventures in Wrestling!  Ethan Page defends the big gold against Kobe Durst!  Orange Cassidy defends the IWTV Championship against Bryan Alvarez!  Raging Bull Manny Fernandez teams with Tennessee legend Tank to face Sadkampf!  Assuming Hornswoggle’s still alive, Nick Gage will take care of that!
  • 4PM: Stardom puts on American Dream in the Big Apple!  Hazuki defends the High Speed Title against Dust!  Momo Watanabe puts the big title on the line against Utami Hayashishita!  Brittany Blake (NOVA Pro alumna) teams with DOCTOR Britt Baker to face Bobby Tyler/Hana Kimura and Bea Preistley/Konami!
  • 7PM: MLW presents the second annual BATTLE RIOT!  Forty men in a Rumble where pinfalls and submissions also count, and the winner gets a guaranteed title shot “down the line”.  Plus, Teddy Hart defends the Middleweight Title against Ace Austin, and LA Park and Jimmy Havoc go to war!
  • 8PM: It’s the first night of Joey Janela’s Spring Break III!  Nick Gage vs. Shinjiro Ohtani!  Orange Cassidy vs. TAKA Michinoku!  Jimmy Lloyd vs. Masashi Takeda!  And because it’s Janela, the Invisible Man faces his son Invisible Stan!  Sorry, I can’t see that match being good.  (Rimshot)
  • 8:05PM: Joey Ryan hosts a show!  The Lucha Bros faces Johnny Mundo and Taya!  Allie and Rosemary team up one more time against the Twisted Sisterz!  Chuck Taylor, Trent Barretta, and Matt Striker face Tommy Dreamer, Colt Cabana, and Mike Babchik!  But this is Joey Ryan’s Penis Party, and your main event is Priscilla Kelly, Session Moth Martina, and Scarlett Bordeaux facing Ryan, Sexxxy Eddy, and Val Venis in a match that can only be described as… different.
  • 9:30PM: Stuck at home and can’t make New York?  CMLL has a Super Viernes for you!  Caristico, Valiente, and Volador continue their war against Los Ingobernables, as Bestia and Terrible team with Gilbert El Boricua!  Plus, the legend El Felino faces Hechicero in the week’s Lightning Match!
  • 12AM: Blackcraft Wrestling has No Apologies!  Johnny Mundo defends the big gold against David Starr!  Simon Gotch and Pentagon Jr face off!  The tag gold is on the line in a gauntlet match!  And in the main event, G-Raver and Jimmy Havoc square off in a Devil’s Den match, where the ropes will be replaced by chains!

SATURDAY:

  • 11AM: It’s the third annual Pancakes and Piledrivers show!  Rickey Shane Page faces Tessa Blanchard!  A six-way tag match features Aussie Open, the Besties, LAX, Lucha Bros, Team Tremendous, and the Rascalz!  Brian Cage and Moose face off in a three-way involving the slightly outmanned David Starr!  And in the main event, the Unwanted (Kingston/Gacy/Strickland) face off against Ohio Versus Everyone!
  • 12PM: This was supposed to be NOVA Pro’s spot and I was supposed to be here, but after the company folded, GCW asked Orange Cassidy to assemble a show, and you better believe he has!  Jonathan Gresham and Shinjiro Ohtani face off!!  Session Moth Martina faces Spyder Nate Webb in a Last Person Standing Match (and I believe both people will be forced to get drunk during the match)!  Logan Easton LaRoux faces Chris Brookes in a Best Of Thirteen match!?  Chuck Taylor and Trent Barretta have a one minute time limit?  Nick Gage and UltraMantis Black have a Yuletide Deathmatch in April???
  • 2PM: WWN is hosting a More Than Mania Wrap-Up party!  There will be matches, as DDT Pro and Kaiju Big Battel will have an interpromotional show!
  • 2PM: House of Glory presents Culture Clash!  Anthony Gangone defends the big gold against Robbie Eagles!  Amazing Red squares off against Fenix!  And in a wild six-man, LAX and Low Ki will face Pentagon Jr, Tajiri, and THE GREAT MUTA!
  • 4PM: IWS Quebec is Unstoppable!  Local legend Green Phantom faces Matt Tremont and Nick Gage in a three-way war!  Benjamin Tull defends the big gold against Rory Gulak!  Arik Cannon and Sexxxy Eddy have something called an “Alcobrawl”!  And I want to call attention to J-Money vs. Alexander Dean — these are two young Irish wrestlers who won over the NOVA Pro crowd and will bring their match to this show!
  • 8PM: CZW and WrestlePro combine for a big show!  Mance Warner defends the CZW title against Dan Maff!  Retro Anthony Greene takes on Fallah Bahh!  Matt Macintosh squares off against Josh Silver!  Plus Team Espana, Bull James, DJ Hyde, and more!
  • 12AM: Joey Janela’s Spring Break III Show 2!  This time around, we have LA Park facing Masato Tanaka in a WCW/ECW showdown!  LAX takes on the Rock’n’Roll Express!  Plus, it’s time for the wackiest Rumble in the history of wrestling, the CLUSTERFUCK!

SUNDAY:

  • 12PM: Capitol Wrestling presents Ready Or Not!  Matt Macintosh puts the big gold on the line against Eddie Kingston and Sonny Kiss!  Jeff Cannonball has a deathmatch against Zac Amico!  Special K reunites!  Australian Suicide faces KC Navarro!
  • 5PM: WrestleMania finally arrives, though technically that’s beyond the scope of my report.

WHEW.  Collecting all this took time away from reviewing Beyond Wrestling, so instead, I give you the show as a warmup!

 

As if this preview wasn’t insanity enough, BRING IT!